Friday, 27 May 2011

Scallop and Leek Chowder

A quick post as I am so far behind that I can't really remember that much about it !




Oh yeah - remembered I had some home made sashimi



Leeks and broth



Some Tesco's scallops - which were surprisingly fresh, nice and reasonably cheap!



And finished



Friday, 13 May 2011

Chicken with Barley

An adaptation of a Jamie one that is done with partridge - but we didn't have any !



Fresh herbs from the garden



A nice broth



Plenty of crispy skin



And bacon



lovely







Tuesday, 10 May 2011

Thai chicken and noodle soup

A quick and easy one...if you have the right store cupboard



Made a nice chicken broth with a frozen stock



Left over from sunday lunch



Post coconut milk and chilli



Eh voila!  Bloody lovely



Sunday, 8 May 2011

Thursday, 5 May 2011

Salmon with Sorrel

Planted some Sorrel. The spring has been so good that it went a bit mad.

Consulted the cookbooks and the tinterweb, and came up with this recipe.



The purple sprouting went a long way - see close posts !



Recipe said to julienne. I need no excuse to get the chopper out



And into the cream based sauce



Not the greatest photo I've taken - but the only one of the salmons on the griddle!



We also had some scallops - as you do !



A very very nice tea



But as for the taste of the Sorrel.....Hmm...rather overpowered by everything else !

Tuesday, 3 May 2011

Duck with Plum Sauce

A perfect lesson in why cooking from scratch is far superior to shop bought meals.

OK- so not quite a full shop bought meal - but the base of the dish was this plum sauce packet (nope - I didn't buy it - no idea where it came from ?!?!)



Some lovely noodles - not fresh though



A nice pair of breasts !!



Plenty of lovely duck fat rending out



But alas....the plum sauce was totally underwhelming. No punchy flavors and far too sweet in not a nice plumy way. Gonna try this from scratch one day.